Accident Mooney M20 N5279B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36902

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5279B
MSN: 1142
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:(IV5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOLD A FRIEND THAT HE WAS GOING TO CONDUCT A SIGHTSEEING FLT IN THE LOCAL AREA. RESIDENTS OF A SMALL TOWN 2 MILES FROM THE ACDT SITE SAID THE ACFT CIRCLED THE TOWN AT LOW ALT SEVERAL TIMES AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACDT. THE SAR SATELITE PICKED UP THE ELT SIG AT 2125 AND THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY A GROUND PARTY DURING THE NIGHT, AT 0150. A GLIDER PLT, WHO FLEW THRU THE AREA AT ABOUT THE TIME THE WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT, ALSO SAW AN ACFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT NEAR THE TOWN. HE SAID THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMP WAS 70 TO 75 DEG F AND THERE WERE DOWNDRAFTS, 500 TO 1,000 FPM IN THE AREA. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE ACDT SITE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 11,000 FT AND THERE WERE 3 PERSONS ON BOARD THE ACFT. THE TERRAIN AT THE ACDT SITE IS ROUGH AND MOUNTAINOUS WITH SHARPLY RISING TERRAIN TO THE N,W, AND S. FOUR 5 GAL DRUMS WERE FOUND AT THE ACDT SITE AND A PLACARD FOR AUTO FUEL WAS FOUND ON THE PANEL. NO STC WAS ISSUED FOR THIS ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25672