Accident Cessna 172M N9578V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369023

Date:Monday 27 March 1989
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Gran Aire, Inc.
Registration: N9578V
MSN: 17264380
Total airframe hrs:5272 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:(KETB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO DECREASE HIS RATE OF DESCENT; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER, THOUGH THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN. HE SELECTED THE DRYEST AVAILABLE FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AFTER CROSSING OVER AN OBSTRUCTION (POWER LINE), HE LANDED. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & STARTED TO NOSE OVER AS IT WAS CROSSING UNDER A SECOND POWER LINE. BEFORE NOSING OVER, ITS TAIL SNAGGED ON THE SECOND POWER LINE & THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE. AN EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD PARTIALLY FAILED IN SUCH A MANNER THAT THROTTLE MOVEMENT WOULD NOT OPERATE THE THROTTLE ARM.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CABLE. UNSUITABLE (SOFT) TERRAIN AND TRANSMISSION WIRES IN THE LANDING AREA WERE CONSIDERED TO BE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEP02

Location