Accident Cessna 172XP N758BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369026

Date:Sunday 26 March 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758BZ
MSN: R1722977
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vineland, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vineland, NJ (29N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172XP WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WITH A PRIVATE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS. THE LANDING SURFACE WAS GRASS WHICH THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS SOFT, WET, AND ROUGH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO THE END AND WENT THROUGH A DRAINAGE DITCH WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF SPEED & DISTANCE DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT TO BE EXCEEDED. THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA109