Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8792H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369038

Date:Saturday 25 March 1989
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8792H
MSN: 1530
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosalia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A PWR LOSS ON TAKEOFF AND JETTISONED THE LOAD. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING WHICH THE ACFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PWR LOSS WAS DUE TO A SUPERCHARGER FAILURE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A SUPERCHARGER FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN ON WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1991 N8792H Schumacher Agri-flite, Inc 0 Lapwai, ID w/o

Location