Accident Cessna 172P N63229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369044

Date:Friday 24 March 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ocean Air
Registration: N63229
MSN: 17275409
Total airframe hrs:3540 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF CENTERLINE. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO TAKE CONTROL FROM THE STUDENT WHO WOULD NOT RELINGUISH CONTROL. WHEN THE STUDENT DID RELINGUISH CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE HAD DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND TO RELINQUISH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO THE INSTRUCTOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA132

Location