Accident Cessna 150L N5228Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369054

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Haps Aerial Enterprises
Registration: N5228Q
MSN: 15073128
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sellersburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT FOLLOWING A GO-AROUND THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE AS HE TOUCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. HE ABORTED HIS FIRST ATTEMPT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS OVER THE RUNWAY AND CLOSE TO THE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. THE STUDENT PILOTS LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA059

Location