Accident Cessna 172H N1480F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369056

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1989
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1480F
MSN: 17254975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY WITH A 90 DEGREE 18 KNOT CROSSWIND AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT BECAME AIRBORNE. ANOTHER RUNWAY, LONGER & MORE CLOSELY ALIGNED WITH THE WIND, WAS AVAILABLE BUT NOT REQUESTED. WITNESSES SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED 75 TO 100 FT AGL, THEN ROLLED LEFT. ABOUT 90 DEGREES OF HEADING CHANGE WAS OBSERVED BEFORE THE AIRPLANE DOVE TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS OPERATING AT HIGH RPM. NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INAPPROPRIATE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89FA111

Location