Accident Cessna 172N N73944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369074

Date:Thursday 16 March 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73944
MSN: 17267760
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swainsboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT THE UNLIGHTED, TURF AIRSTRIP IN DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN PLOWED DIRT BORDERING THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING ROLLOUT. THE PLT HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT EXPERIENCE AT THE AIRSTRIP. EXAMINATION OF AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE AIRSTRIP REVEALED THAT THE DIRT AREA WAS APPROXIMATELY THE SAME LENGTH & WIDTH AS THE RWY, AND LIGHTER IN COLOR THAN THE RWY & SURROUNDING TERRAIN. THE DIRT AREA STOOD OUT IN CONTRAST COMPARED TO THE RWY AND OTHER SURROUNDING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND AT AN UNLIGHTED AIRSTRIP IN LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND HER SUBSEQUENT, INADVERTENT SELECTIONOF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BORDERING THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA107

Location