Accident Cessna 172 N5517R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369075

Date:Thursday 16 March 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Richard Valentino
Registration: N5517R
MSN: 17253093
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE LEFT AND PUSHED IT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT MUD. THE WHEEL DUG INTO THE MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA102

Location