Accident Cessna 172 N51313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369079

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1989
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Buchanon Flying Club
Registration: N51313
MSN: 17274296
Total airframe hrs:2484 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A C172 FLEW INTO A TELEPHONE WIRE, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN WHILE EXECUTING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO A FIELD ABOUT 8 MILES WEST OF RIO VISTA, CA. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SHOWING HIS PASSENGERS SIMULATED FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD. WHILE IN A DESCENT, BOTH OF THE PILOTS AND THE PASSENGER SAW A TELEPHONE WIRE IN THEIR FLIGHT PATH (AT ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL). THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE WIRE. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR CLEARED THE WIRE BUT, THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CAUGHT THE WIRE. THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE TO THE AIRPLANE, PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER PLANNING AND EXECUTION OF AN EMERGENCY (SIMULATED) MANEUVER BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA126

Location