Accident Bell 206B N131AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369080

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hiser Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N131AT
MSN: 341
Total airframe hrs:5765 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DIRECTED THE STUDENT TO MAKE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS FOLLOWING THE STUDENT ON THE CONTROLS WHEN THE STUDENT SUDDENLY MOVED THE CYCLIC TO THE LEFT. THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO ROLL TO THE LEFT. THE INSTRUCTOR COULD NOT OVERPOWER THE STUDENT AND REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE CYCLIC BY THE STUDENT PILOT, FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO RELINQUISH CONTROL AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA125