Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9023D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369081

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9023D
MSN: 22-6160
Total airframe hrs:3582 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henryetta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Destination airport:Haskell, OK (0OK7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION DUE TO INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA066