Accident Aircraft Parts N9087A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369082

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Aircraft Parts
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9087A
MSN: 5002
Total airframe hrs:544 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THREE-FOURTHS OF THE WAY DOWN THE 1,400 FT GRASS FIELD DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRSPEED WAS 45 KTS AND THE LOAD WAS DUMPED. THE AIRCRAFT BECOME AIRBORNE BUT HIT TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION/PLANNING TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT RUNWAY LENGTH FOR CLEARING OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DKJ02

Location