Accident Cessna 402A N2882F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369089

Date:Monday 13 March 1989
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2882F
MSN: 402A0019
Total airframe hrs:9122 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE LANDING ROLL, ABOUT 4000 FT DOWN THE 5002 FT RWY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THE BELLCRANK FOR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTION LINKAGE ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD, WHICH ALLOWED THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE REASON FOR OVERLOAD WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 6/6/83.

Probable Cause: THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE BELLCRANK FOR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR RETRACTION LINKAGE ASSEMBLY FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA107

Location