Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3045M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369092

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:19:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Scott, Johnny
Registration: N3045M
MSN: 34-7870038
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3734 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT. THE CROSSWIND (QUARTERING HEADWIND) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA060