Accident Cessna 150 N66374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369093

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66374
MSN: 15075998
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immokalee, FL (KIMM)
Destination airport:(92FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 2500 FT GRASS STRIP WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED & 30 DEG OF FLAPS. WHEN HE REALIZED IT WOULD NOT STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE NEAR THE DEP END OF THE RWY. THE PLT NOTED THAT HE HAD SIMPLY LANDED LONG & FAST, AND THAT THE FLAPS TOOK LONGER TO RETRACT, THAN HE WOULD HAVE LIKED. ALSO, HE BELIEVED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED, IF HE HAD LANDED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE RWY OR HAD DECIDED TO GO AROUND SOONER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED TO GO AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA105