Accident Cessna 182L N42005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369094

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42005
MSN: 18258803
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A WIND SOCK POLE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO REPORTED PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIND SOCK POLE. THE PROXIMITY OF THE WIND SOCK (ARPT FACILITY) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA123