Accident Piper PA-32 N3576W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369095

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3576W
MSN: 32-458
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seabeck, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sequim Valley, WA
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROCKY BEACH AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE FLT OVER WATER. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT CRANKSHAFT SUFFERED A FATIGUE FAILURE AT 298 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA056

Location