Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8417H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369096

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Regency Electric Co.
Registration: N8417H
MSN: 34-8133178
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MULTI-ENG PVT PLT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FROM HIS CFI. THE PLT STATED THE LDG WAS ON THE MAIN GEAR, 'SLIGHTLY HARD & THE PLANE FLOATED UP A COUPLE OF FT.' TOUCHING DOWN AGAIN ABT 50 YDS DOWN THE RWY, THE ACFT LNDD ON THE WHEELS, BUT SEEMED LOW. THE CFI ADMITTED TO A FLAT APCH WHICH RESULTED IN A 'SLIGHT BOUNCE OF ABT 3 FT'. THE ACFT WAS PLACED ON JACKS & 8 RETRACTION/EXTENSION CYCLES WERE PERFORMED. THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE; SCUFF MARKS ON THE SIDEWALLS OF THE MAIN GEAR TIRES INDICATED THEY WERE UP AS THE ACFT SKIDDED ALONG THE RWY.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENTLY RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR, AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO NOTE THAT THE GEAR HAD BEEN RETRACTED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA104

Location