Accident Rockwell 680 N6878S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36910

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:15:15
Type:Rockwell 680
Owner/operator:Tomar Airways
Registration: N6878S
MSN: 409-85
Total airframe hrs:4967 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GSO-480-B1AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Islip, NY (ISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 60 FT AGL BLACK SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE LEFT ENG. THE ACFT CONTINUED A CLIMB IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE& THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN & THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY.THE IMPELLER SHAFT WAS BENT & ITS ASSOCIATED BEARING DAMAGED. THE ACFT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR ABOUT 14 YRS. ENG SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS DESCRIBE PRE-OILING OF THE SUPERCHARGER DRIVE SHAFT BEARING AFTER ANY PROLONGED PERIOD OF INACTIVITY. THE OWNER, A PARAPLEGIC, WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT. THE PLT SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT HAD A HISTORY OF HEART & PULMONARY DISEASE. THE GEAR & FLAPS WERE IN THE DOWN POSITION. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, A WITNESS ASKED THE OWNER 'ARE YOU DOING THE ELEVATORS AND AILERONS AND IS HE YOUR RUDDERS.' THE OWNER RESPONDED WITH 'WE HAVE AN ARRANGEMENT.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43903