Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369103

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hartley Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9874
MSN: 1307
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4240 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR (KSGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS LINING UP TO MAKE HIS FIRST SWATH RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ALSO, HE STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOSING ALTITUDE AND POWER, IT GOT TO ABOUT TELEPHONE POLE HEIGHT, THEN IT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AT A STEEP ANGLE. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE SUPERCHARGER SHAFT HAD SHEARED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS POWER. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FULLY LOADED WITH FUEL AND DRY FERTILIZER, WHEN IT CRASHED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BLOWER ASSEMBLY DRIVE SHAFT, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL BEFORE HE COULD LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA079

Location