Accident Cessna TR182 II N2096S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369106

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 II
Owner/operator:Harris, Michael
Registration: N2096S
MSN: R18201300
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:835 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL (C48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A HARD LANDING, TOUCHING DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST, AND BOUNCED TWO TO THREE TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT STEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS AS IT SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'NEEDED TO FLY MORE OFTEN.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT, IMPROPER FLARE AND INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2020 PT-OBU Private 0 Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) sub
Runway excursion

Location