Accident Cessna 182 N182BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369107

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182BH
MSN: 57141
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK POWERLINES THEN CRASHED INTO 3 AUTOS. FAA PSNL ARRIVING ON SCENE FOUND THE CARB HEAT IN THE COLD POSITION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'HAS NEVER HAD TO ROUTINELY USE THE CARB HEAT ON THIS ACFT.' THE ENG WAS LATER RUN OF A TEST STAND & STARTED ON THE 1ST ATTEMPT. POWER OUTPUT WAS LIMITED TO 1800 RPM FOR SAFETY REASONS DUE TO AN UNSECURED TEST STAND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AIR TEMP WAS 58 DEGREES, DEWPOINT WAS 45 DEGREES. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD LET DOWN FROM 4500 FT AT REDUCED POWER. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE CHARTS, ICING PROBABILITY WAS HIGH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND OBSTRUCTIONS (POWER LINES & VEHICLES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA103

Location