Accident Jennings PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER N81GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369108

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Jennings PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER
Owner/operator:Jennings, Gerald R.
Registration: N81GJ
MSN: 122068
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:FORD FIESTA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL OF THE HOMEBUILT ACFT, THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO DIRECTIONALLY CONTROL THE ACFT, AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FRONT SEAT CUSHION, OF THE OPEN COCKPIT TANDEM SEATED ACFT, HAD FALLEN TO THE COCKPIT FLOOR CAUSING A RESTRICTION OF THE FRONT PASSENGER'S BRAKE PEDALS. THE FRONT COCKPIT HAD A COVER OVER IT MAKING IT INCONVENIENT TO VISUALLY INSPECT IT DURING THE PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN A FRONT COCKPIT SEAT CUSHION INTERFERING WITH THE RUDDER PEDALS AND BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA077

Location