Accident Piper PA-32 N4257T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369114

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Tim Crace
Registration: N4257T
MSN: 32720035
Total airframe hrs:4051 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasigluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED AND WAS BACK TAXIING WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK NEXT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA051

Location