Accident Champion 7ECA N8350V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369120

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1989
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8350V
MSN: 85
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2571 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 27 (GRASS RWY), WHICH INTERSECTED RWY 36 (PAVED RWY). RWY 27 EXTENDEDWEST OF RWY 36 & INTERSECTED IT AT THE PAVED RWY'S MIDFIELD AREA. WHILE FLARING OVER THE INTXN TO LAND, THE ACFT'S LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A VEHICLE, WHICH WAS TRAVELING NORTH ON THE LEFT EDGE OF RWY 36 & WAS ALSO CROSSING AT THE INTXN. DRG IMPACT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED, BUT THE PLT CONTD THE LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF RWY 27 BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS DATED 12/3/86.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE VEHICLE DRIVER TO SEE AND YIELD TO THE ACFT THAT WAS LANDING ON RWY 27. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: VEHICLE ON THE RUNWAY AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA099