Accident Beechcraft TC-45J N45861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369124

Date:Monday 6 March 1989
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft TC-45J
Owner/operator:Centre Airlines
Registration: N45861
MSN: 46-7236
Total airframe hrs:15164 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON RWY 33 IN IMC WITH SNOW FALLING & SNOW ON THE RWY. THE WIND WAS FROM 050 DEG A 14 KTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE CROSSWIND AND SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA108