Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N777ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369125

Date:Sunday 5 March 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Discount Motors Inc.
Registration: N777ML
MSN: 76-31131
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE BRAKES WERE INSPECTED AND TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA122