Accident Aeronca 7KCAB N9044L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369126

Date:Sunday 5 March 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9044L
MSN: 233-70
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Creek, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Creek, WI
Destination airport:Pine Creek, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE TO ACHIEVE A PROPER CLIMB RATE WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UPHILL, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA053