Accident Cessna 172N N5315D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369129

Date:Sunday 5 March 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Twin Ports Flying Services,inc
Registration: N5315D
MSN: 17272512
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Superior, WI (KSUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A SNOW AND ICE COVERED RUNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS HE APPLIED BRAKES IN AN ATTEMPT TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE IT IMPACTED A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICY AND SNOW COVERED RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE SNOWBANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 2003 N5315D Twin Ports Flying Service, Inc. 3 Foley, MN w/o

Location