Accident Cessna 182L N42859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369133

Date:Saturday 4 March 1989
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:John Martin Lollar
Registration: N42859
MSN: 18259219
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:(KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 182, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH AN OBSTACLE AT CCB. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A CRABBED ATTITUDE, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BUSH. HE STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A SLIP ON FINAL APPROACH AND COULD NOT ALIGN THE AIRPLANE LOGITUDINALLY WITH THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT THE ATTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ACHIEVE PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO LANDING TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA124

Location