Accident Cessna 310 N98934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369136

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98934
MSN: 310R0654
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT 15 TO 20 MINUTES INTO A PERSONAL IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND LOSE POWER. HE SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN, CONTACTED DES MOINES APPROACH FOR VECTORS TO THE ARPT. THE DSM WEATHER WAS BELOW MINIMUM SO VECTORS WERE GIVEN TO THE CEDAR RAPIDS ARPT. DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 9 AN AREA OF HEAVY RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSING POOR VISIBILITY. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT LEFT ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED A BROKE CRANKSHAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT AND THE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE ON ONE ENGINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE APPROACH LIGHTS WHICH WERE CONTACTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA072