Accident Schweizer 269C N7505Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369137

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Oregon Roses, Inc.
Registration: N7505Y
MSN: S3100
Total airframe hrs:221 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Forrest Grove, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SLING LOAD HOLLY TREES ONTO A SEMI-TRAILER, THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND CAUGHT THE SKID OF HIS HELICOPTER ON THE SIDE ON THE TRAILER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SLING-LOAD A TRAILER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA052

Location