Accident Cessna U-206G N9992Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369138

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-206G
Owner/operator:Trail Lake Flying Ser.
Registration: N9992Z
MSN: U20606800
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2391 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI, A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO MAKE AN UNCONTROLLED 270 DEGREE RIGHT TURN, DURING WHICH THE RIGHT WING TIP AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 28 KTS GUSTING TO 44 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S AND COMPANY'S DISREGARD OF HAZARDOUS WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA048

Location