Accident Cessna 310 N5119C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369139

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:John Fudge/roger Van Pelt
Registration: N5119C
MSN: 310R1420
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6735 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE THIRD LANDING ATTEMPT, AFTER TWO GO-AROUNDS, THE ACFT LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE , DARK NIGHT, 500 FT CEILING, 1 1/2 MILES VIS AND LIGHT FREEZING DRIZZLE. THE PLT SAID THE CONTROL TOWER TURNED THE LIGHTS UP TO BRIGHT INTENSITY TO ASSIST HIM IN MAKING VISUAL CONTACT. THE PLT SAID THE BRIGHT LIGHTS CAUSED DISTORTION AND THE ILLUSION OF BEING LOWER THAN ACTUAL. THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED ICE ON THE AIRFRAME AND DEICING EQUIPMENT WAS BEING UTILIZED. THE PLT SAID HE USED HIGHER THAN NORMAL APPROACH SPEED BECAUSE OF THE ICE ACCUMULATION AND WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA071