Accident Cessna 172 N7407T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369140

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mid Tex Controls, Inc.
Registration: N7407T
MSN: 47007
Total airframe hrs:3921 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (30F)
Destination airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND WAS TOLD VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE FLEW TO TWO TOWNS WHICH WERE BOTH IFR, THEN TO ANOTHER, WHERE HE LET DOWN THROUGH THE CLOUDS. HE WAS CIRCLING A TOWN, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE RAN INTO TREES.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA063

Location