Accident Cessna 182 N735EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369141

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Hampton Inns Developement Corp
Registration: N735EZ
MSN: 18265378
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robstown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CONTACTED APCH CONTROL & RPRTD HE WAS VFR-ON-TOP WITH A LOW FUEL CONDITION. HE WAS RADAR VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DSCNDD & RPRTD HE HAD THE ARPT IN SIGHT, BUT ONLY INTERMITTENTLY THRU THE CLOUDS & FOG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR THE ARPT. APRX 750 LBS OF MARIJUANA WAS FOUND ABOARD THE ACFT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED FLIGHT TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION, CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, DARK NIGHT, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1989 N735EZ Hampton Inns Developement Corp 0 Robstown, TX w/o

Location