Accident Cessna 150 N11009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369146

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1989
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Debron Air, Inc.
Registration: N11009
MSN: 15075193
Total airframe hrs:6949 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42
Destination airport:(KEVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UK CERTIFIED PRIVATE PLT WAS FLYING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH HIS UK PRIVATE RATED PASSENGER. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 23, THE PLT ADDED POWER TO ADJUST HIS RATE OF DESCENT. HE ADDED FULL POWER TO NO AVAIL, AND THE RATE OF DESCENT WAS STILL TOO RAPID. THE PLT SAID HE PREPARED FOR AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE PLANE UNDERSHOT THE RWY AND IMPACTED WITH SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, 300 FT SHORT OF RWY 23. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WINGS WERE BENT, THE PLANE CAME TO REST 150 FT SHORT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE ON FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA081

Location