Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 N820NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369147

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1989
Time:12:37 LT
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N820NY
MSN: 49367
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE TRACON FINAL APPROACH CONTROLLER TO ASSURE RADAR SEPARATION BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE ATC SUPERVISOR, EXCESSIVE WORKLOAD FOR THE CONTROLLER, UNCLEAR INSTRUCTIONS BY THE CONTROLLER, AND A MISUNDERSTANDING OF THE ATC CLEARANCE BY THE FLIGHT CREW OF CONTINENTAL FLIGHT 122.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89IA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89IA064