Accident Cessna 150G N2805S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369149

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1989
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2805S
MSN: 15066075
Total airframe hrs:3033 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN BY OWNER ON 1ST FLT AFTER ENGINE CASE HAD BEEN SPLIT, VALVE REPAIR, & CARBURETOR FLOAT REPLACEMENT. AUTO FUEL WAS BEING USED WHICH WAS PUT IN ACFT ABOUT SIX WEEKS BEFORE ACCIDENT. NO CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN FUEL, ENGINE WAS RUN ON TEST CELL, & CARB WAS FLOW CHECKED AFTER ACCIDENT. PIC RPTED LONG TAXI TO TAKE OFF RWY PLUS DELAY DUE TO OTHER TRAFFIC. FAA AC 91-33A NOTES CARB ICE WILL FORM AT HIGHER TEMP & MORE RAPIDLY THAN AV GAS. ICE PROBABILITY CHART SHOWED WX COND CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE WITH USE OF AV GAS. FAA AC 20-113 RECOMMENDS USING CARB HEAT PRIOR TO TAKE OFF WHEN COND ARE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE TO REMOVE ANY ICE BUILT UP.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER (TAKEOFF) FROM CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING EXTENDED GROUND OPERATION USING AUTO FUEL IN WEATHER WHICH WAS CONDUCIVE TO ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA094

Location