Accident Cessna 172 N6418D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369150

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mesaba Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6418D
MSN: 17272793
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4606 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MN (GPZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TAKE-OFFS AND LDGS, THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT PRIOR TO TOUCH-DOWN DURING THE LANDING FLARE, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK, THEN OVERTURNED. A 60 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 10 KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA067

Location