Accident Intermountain Mfg. (imco) CALLAIR A-9B N375MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369152

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Intermountain Mfg. (imco) CALLAIR A-9B
Owner/operator:Peter Kussbach
Registration: N375MC
MSN: 1309
Total airframe hrs:3069 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE DURING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT TO DROP A GLIDER TOW ROPE. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND AFTER THE PLT FAILED TO PROPERLY SET UP THE ACFT FOR A FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ABOUT 5 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RT TANK AND ZERO IN THE LEFT. THE RIGHT TANK WAS SELECTED WHEN THE ACFT WAS INSPECTED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER THE FLOW DIVIDER OR THE LINES.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE FULLEST TANKS AND, FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DQA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DQA01

Location