Accident Cessna 172 N8643U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369153

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8643U
MSN: 17252545
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP
Destination airport:(21F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GO AROUND, WHEN SHE DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT (LANDED LONG) AND HAD EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION (SUDDEN WIND SHIFT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA060