Accident Cessna 172 N734DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369155

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734DR
MSN: 17268778
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (8F7)
Destination airport:(T40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE PROPER RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN A DOWNWIND LANDING AND AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. THE GUSTY TAILWIND, DITCH, AND RAILING (FENCE) WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA058