Accident Cessna 182A N5010D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369157

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Mcbride, Kimberly
Registration: N5010D
MSN: 51110
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brazoria, TX (KLBX)
Destination airport:Temple, TX (KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT OF ABOUT 150 MI FROM BRAZORIA TO TEMPLE, TX. AFTER HE BEGAN A DESCENT TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERG LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY O FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1993 N5010D Skydive Long Island, Inc. 1 East Moriches, NY w/o

Location