Accident Cessna 172I N8359L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369158

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8359L
MSN: 17256559
Total airframe hrs:4792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Washington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS STOPPED ON THE RAMP WITH THE PLT ABOARD. THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING. THE PAX CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE ACFT AND WALKED TOWARD THE RIGHT DOOR TO BOARD THE ACFT. WHEN SHE PASSED THE PROP SHE WAS STRUCK BY IT. THE EXTENT OF HER INJURIES WERE NOT REALIZED UNTIL SHE BOARDED SINCE ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE PAX SAID SHE WAS JUST GRAZED BY THE PROP.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER AS SHE ATTEMPTED TO BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. BOTH THE PILOT FAILURE TO SUPERVISE THE BOARDING OF THE PASSENGER AND THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA018

Location