Serious incident Cessna 172N N734MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369159

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Savco Flying Co.
Registration: N734MC
MSN: 17268952
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1671 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Everglades City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG LOST POWER THEN QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AFTER A TEMPORARY FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONNECTED TO THE ENG, ATTEMPTS TO RUN IT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL WITHOUT PUMPING THE THROTTLE. THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED & DISASSEMBLY REVEALED A STICKING NEEDLE VALVE. AFTER REASSEMBLY & INSTALLATION, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY. PRIOR TO THE ACFT PURCHASE BY THE FLIGHT SCHOOL, THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A STICKING NEEDLE VALVE WHICH WAS SOFTENED BY CONTACT WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL PREVIOUSLY USED TO OPERATE THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA095

Location