Accident Cessna 172B N7662X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369161

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7662X
MSN: 17248162
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unionville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Madison, IA (K27)
Destination airport:Osceola, IA (K27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE CRUISING TO HIS DESTINATION APT, THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FAILED TO RECTIFY THE POWER LOSS AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A SNOW COVERED FARM FIELD. A COLLISION WITH A DITCH TORE OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SLIDE ABOUT 300 FEET, COMING TO STOP ON IT'S NOSE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARB HEAT BOX TO BE IMPROPERLY RIGGED AND A SEAL MISSING FROM THE FLAPPER VALVE. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICING ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS. THE MIS-RIGGING OF THE CARB HEAT BOX PREVENTED FULL APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT. AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE POWER WITH CARB HEAT BUT WAS UNABLE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDED CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT, AND THE IMPROPERLY RIGGED CARBURETOR AIR BOX WHICH RESULTED IN REDUCED CARBURETOR HEATING CAPABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA064

Location