Accident Stinson 108-1 N97764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369163

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97764
MSN: 108-764
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1638 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE FIRST SOLO FLIGHT WHEN THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY BECAUSE OF THE CROSSWIND. WHEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED, THE STUDENT USED RIGHT RUDDER VS AILERON TO CORRECT, RESULTING IN A SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT WINGTIP WAS DRAGGED ON THE GROUND, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING AND THE IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA051

Location