Accident Composite Aircraft Mfg Co. COZY N611CZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369164

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Composite Aircraft Mfg Co. COZY
Owner/operator:Composite Aircraft Mfg Co.
Registration: N611CZ
MSN: 61
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA (KALO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING AN EXPERIMENTAL COZY ACFT ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD AND THE LEFT GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THE WINGS DAMAGED IN ADDITION TO OTHER SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA065

Location